Privacy Policy

VisualWeb Pty Ltd deals with the collection, use and disclosure, storage, security, accessibility, and correction of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to protecting your privacy and have developed the following policy which sets out our procedures for handling personal information.

What information do we collect?
VisualWeb collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address. VisualWeb Pty Ltd does not collect any personal information, except that which is knowingly supplied by the individual or information that is otherwise publicly available.

How do we use your personal information?
VisualWeb uses the information collected for the primary purpose of providing you with information and material about our campaigns/events and for reasonably incidental secondary purposes. If at any time, you do not wish to receive further electronic messages from VisualWeb Pty Ltd, please send a blank email to info@visualweb.com.au and enter ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line. VisualWeb Pty Ltd will not provide your personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Do we collect sensitive information?
‘Sensitive information’ includes, but is not limited to, information or an opinion about an individual’s political opinions, membership of a political association and religious or philosophical beliefs. VisualWeb will only collect sensitive information with your consent (unless it is required to do so by law) and for the express purpose for which the information was provided or for a reasonably incidental secondary purpose.

How do we ensure that your personal information is accurate?
VisualWeb will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How is your personal information secured?
VisualWeb understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, modification, or disclosure. Access to your personal information is therefore restricted to authorised staff of VisualWeb  and its related or associated entities. You are entitled to access the personal information which VisualWeb holds about you by calling us on (04) 2413 9868 and asking for our Privacy Officer. However, we reserve the right to reasonably refuse access to that information based on the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Third parties
VisualWeb  may at its discretion, use third parties to provide essential services to our website or to assist with our events and programs. We may share your personal details to facilitate delivery of those services, events, or programs. Third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

Legal
VisualWeb  reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

Updating your information
If you wish to modify any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:

VisualWeb
3 Locher Ave, Reservoir, Victoria, Australia
info@visualweb.com.au

Availability of policy
This policy is available upon request. It may be reviewed and updated due to legislative changes or changes in our organisational structure or objectives.

Contacting us about our privacy policy
For further information about the privacy policy, contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided above.

Web Browser Cookies
Our website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. The user’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Contact us Call 1300 144 414

Book Your Health Check

Email Hosting Packages

Microsoft 365 Plans

Email Hosting Packages

Email Plans

WordPress Maintenance Services & Security Packages

WordPress Maintenance Plans

Web Hosting Packages

Hosting Plans

Web Design Packages

Web Design Packages